2015 – 2016 CBA Sports Accomplishments

League Champions

  • Football
  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Boys Tennis
  • Girls Tennis

Sectional Runners-Up

  • Football
  • Girls Indoor Track
  • Boys Outdoor Track
  • Girls Tennis

Sectional Champions

  • Baseball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Boys Basketball
  • Boys Tennis

NYSPHSAA State Champions

  • Girls Lacrosse
  • 4×400 Relay – Claire Bargabos, Olivia Morganti, Kate LaCasse, Anna Schug

The following individuals qualified for State Championship competition this year:
Annie Fletcher,  Jack Toole, Dominick Morganti, Tom SanGiacomo, Pat Carey, Brendan Keeney, Zach Walsh, Ryleigh Peterson, Kate LaCasse,  Kiana Ferguson, Nafysa Williams, Olivia Morganti, Claire Bargabos and Anna Schug.

Four of our athletes also achieved All-American honors this year:
Matt DePerro, Emily Ehle, Tessa Queri, Rachel Vercillo

State Scholar Athlete Teams

To receive a Scholar Athlete Team Award, a required number of varsity team members must achieve a composite average of 90% or greater on report card grades earned during a sports season. The following CBA sports teams achieved such an honor:

  • Baseball
  • Boys Lacrosse
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Girls Basketball
  • Boys Outdoor Track
  • Boys Bowling
  • Girls Outdoor Track
  • Girls Bowling
  • Boys Soccer
  • Competitive Cheer
  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys X-Country
  • Girls Softball
  • Girls X-Country
  • Boys Swimming
  • Football
  • Girls Swimming
  • Boys Golf
  • Boys Tennis
  • Girls Golf
  • Girls Tennis
  • Boys Ice Hockey
  • Girls Volleyball
  • Boys Indoor Track
  • Wrestling
  • Girls Indoor Track

Additionally, seniors Clare Pierret and Geoff Parkes were recognized as Section III Scholar Athletes in June.  Clare competed at the varsity level in soccer, basketball and softball.   Geoff was a member of the varsity golf and tennis teams.

During the course of this school year, six of our teams were ranked in the top 20 in the state by the New York State Sportswriters Association:  Football, Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Ice Hockey, Boys Lacrosse and Girls Lacrosse.