Accomplishments

2009-2010

League Champions

  • Baseball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Girls Basketball
  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Cross Country
  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys Golf
  • Girls Swimming
  • Girls Golf
  • Boys Tennis
  • Boys Track

Sectional Runners Up

  • Girls Golf Boys Track
  • Boys Tennis Football
  • Girls Lacrosse

Sectional Champions

  • Girls Tennis Girls Swimming
  • Girls Soccer
  • Regional Champions
  • Girls Soccer

State Championship Individuals

The following individuals qualified for State Championship competition this year:

  • Tom Voorheis
  • Julie Thomson Basha
  • Emily Norkett
  • Summer Schmitt
  • Maggie Fletcher
  • Destiny Cerlanek
  • Kathryn Coughlin
  • Juliette Wetzel
  • Ruthie Speidel
  • Aubrey Letourneau
  • Michele Damico
  • Emily Wanamaker
  • Conor Harrington
  • Rachel Zajdel
  • Matt Nardella
  • Colin Nardella
  • Katie Brislin
  • Mary Fletcher.

State Scholar Athlete Teams

To receive a Scholar Athlete Team Award, a required number of varsity team members must achieve a composite average of 90% or greater on report card grades earned during a sports season. The following CBA sports teams achieved such an honor:

Baseball Boys Lacrosse
Boys Basketball Girls Lacrosse
Girls Basketball Boys Outdoor Track
Boys Bowling Girls Outdoor Track
Girls Bowling Boys Soccer
Boys X-Country Girls Soccer
Girls X-Country Girls Softball
Football Boys Swimming
Boys Golf Girls Swimming
Girls Golf Boys Tennis
Boys Ice Hockey Girls Tennis
Girls Indoor Track Girls Volleyball
Boys Indoor Track

Additionally, seniors Tom Voorheis and Cara Peters were recognized as Section III Scholar Athletes in June. Tom was a member of the varsity cross country, indoor and outdoor track. Cara competed at the varsity level in swimming and outdoor track.

During the course of this school year, 11 of our teams sports at one time were ranked in the top 20 in the state by the New York State Sportswriters Association:

  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys Soccer
  • Boys Cross Country
  • Girls Cross Country
  • Girls Swimming
  • Football
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Softball
  • Baseball.