Accomplishments

2010-2011

League Champions

  • Girls Basketball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Football
  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys Golf
  • Boys Swimming
  • Girls Golf
  • Girls Swimming
  • Boys Tennis

Sectional Champions

  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Girls Tennis
  • Girls Swimming
  • Boys Track
  • Boys Tennis
  • Girls Track

NYSPHSAA State Champions

  • Girls Lacrosse

State Championship Individuals

The following individuals qualified for State Championship competition this year:

  • Cole Speidel
  • Josh Lacey
  • Olivia Messineo
  • Becky Scullin
  • Summer Schmitt
  • Maggie Fletcher
  • Destiny Cerlanek
  • Kathryn Coughlin
  • Zoe McCauley
  • Lexy McCauley
  • Ruthie Speidel
  • Aaron Benedict
  • J.T. Romagnoli
  • Brendan Smith
  • Manny Collins
  • Matt Nardella
  • Mary Fletcher

State Scholar Athlete Teams

To receive a Scholar Athlete Team Award, a required number of varsity team members must achieve a composite average of 90% or greater on report card grades earned during a sports season.

The following CBA sports teams achieved such an honor:

  • Baseball
  • Girls Volleyball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Boys Swimming
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Golf
  • Boys Outdoor Track
  • Girls Swimming
  • Girls Basketball
  • Boys Ice Hockey
  • Girls Outdoor Track
  • Boys Tennis
  • Boys X-Country
  • Girls Indoor Track
  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Tennis
  • Girls X-Country
  • Boys Lacrosse
  • Girls Soccer
  • Wrestling
  • Girls Softball
  • Footbal
  • Boys Golf

Additionally, seniors Jack O’Brien and Rachel Zajdel were recognized as Section III Scholar Athletes in June. Jack was a member of the varsity football and lacrosse teams. Rachel competed at the varsity level in cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track

During the course of this school year, 7 of our teams sports were ranked in the top 20 in the state by the New York State Sportswriters Association:

  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Cross Country
  • Girls Swimming
  • Football
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Lacrosse