Accomplishments

2011-2012

League Champions

  • Baseball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Soccer
  • Girls Basketball
  • Boys Swimming
  • Football
  • Girls Swimming
  • Boys Golf
  • Boys Tennis
  • Girls Golf
  • Girls Tennis
  • Boys Track

Sectional Champions

  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Girls Softball
  • Boys Indoor Track
  • Girls Tennis
  • Boys Track

The following individuals qualified for State Championship competition this year:

Cole Speidel, Josh Lacey, Olivia Messineo, Becky Scullin, Shilpa Kamani, Summer Schmitt, Maggie Fletcher, Kathryn Coughlin, Lexy McCauley, Megan Pierce, Aaron Benedict, J.T. Romagnoli, Brendan Smith, Kevin Frasier, Dametrius Brown, Colin Nardella, Matt Nardella, Aidan Fuller, Jack Bellardini and Emilie Oakes.Three of our athletes also achieved All American honors this year:

Cody Radziewicz, Marisa Romeo, and Taylor Poplawski

State Scholar Athlete Teams

To receive a Scholar Athlete Team Award, a required number of varsity team members must achieve a composite average of 90% or greater on report card grades earned during a sports season. The following CBA sports teams achieved such an honor:

  • Baseball
  • Boys Lacrosse
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Girls Basketball
  • Boys Outdoor Track
  • Boys Bowling
  • Girls Outdoor Track
  • Girls Bowling
  • Boys Soccer
  • Boys X-Country
  • Girls Soccer
  • Girls X-Country
  • Girls Softball
  • Football
  • Boys Swimming
  • Boys Golf
  • Girls Swimming
  • Girls Golf
  • Boys Tennis
  • Boys Ice Hockey
  • Girls Tennis
  • Boys Indoor Track
  • Girls Volleyball
  • Wrestling

Additionally, seniors Brendan Smith and Claire Gollegly were recognized as Section III Scholar Athletes in June.  Brendan was a member of the varsity cross country, indoor and outdoor track teams.   Claire competed at the varsity level in volleyball and softball.  Brendan was chosen to receive one of the two top awards given by Section III.

During the course of this school year, 9 of our teams sports were ranked in the top 25 in the state by the New York State Sportswriters Association:  Girls Soccer, Boys Soccer, Girls Cross Country, Girls Swimming, Football, Boys Lacrosse, Baseball, Softball and Girls Lacrosse