2013-2014 CBA Sports Accomplishments

League Champions

Girls Basketball

Girls Lacrosse

Football

Boys Tennis

Boys Golf

Baseball

 

Sectional Champions

Football

Girls Lacrosse

Boys Golf

Boys Soccer

 

NYSPHSAA State Semi Finalist

Girls Lacrosse

 

NYSPHSAA State Champion

Anna Schug – 200 meters

 

The following individuals qualified for State Championship competition this year:

Megan Ann Pierce, Josh Lacey, Corey Knapp, Jack Bellardini, Jack Brower, Tom SanGiacomo and Anna Schug.

Two of our athletes also achieved All American honors this year:

Alexa Radziewicz and Andrew Romagnoli

 

State Scholar Athlete Teams

 

To receive a Scholar Athlete Team Award, a required number of varsity team members must achieve a composite average of 90% or greater on report card grades earned during a sports season. The following CBA sports teams achieved such an honor:

 

Baseball                                                          Boys Lacrosse

Boys Basketball                                             Girls Lacrosse

Girls Basketball                                              Boys Outdoor Track

Boys Bowling                                                Girls Outdoor Track

Girls Bowling                                                Boys Soccer

Boys X-Country                                            Girls Soccer

Girls X-Country                                             Girls Softball

Football                                                          Boys Swimming

Boys Golf                                                      Girls Swimming

Girls Golf                                                       Boys Tennis

Boys Ice Hockey                                            Girls Tennis

Boys Indoor Track                                         Girls Volleyball

Girls Indoor Track                                        Wrestling

 

Additionally, seniors Meghan Macri and Tim Pierret were recognized as Section III Scholar Athletes in June.  Meghan competed at the varsity level in tennis and volleyball.   Tim was a member of the varsity football, basketball and baseball teams.

 

During the course of this school year, 7 of our teams sports were ranked in the top 20 in the state by the New York State Sportswriters Association:  Boys Soccer, Girls Basketball, Ice Hockey, Baseball, Football, Boys Lacrosse and Girls Lacrosse.