2014 – 2015 Accomplishments

League Champions

  • Baseball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Girls Basketball
  • Boys Tennis
  • Boys Golf

Sectional Runners-Up

  • Baseball
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Boys Golf

Sectional Champions

  • Boys Basketball
  • Ice Hockey

NYSPHSAA State Semi Finalist

  • Ice Hockey

The following individuals qualified for State Championship competition this year:

Sam Lanzafame, Annie Fletcher, Julia Torell, Matt Wanamaker, Corey Knapp, Jack Bellardini, Dominick Morganti, Tom SanGiacomo, Ryleigh Peterson, Kate LaCasse,  Kiana Ferguson and Anna Schug.

One of our athletes also achieved All American honors this year:

Alexa Radziewicz

State Scholar Athlete Teams

To receive a Scholar Athlete Team Award, a required number of varsity team members must achieve a composite average of 90% or greater on report card grades earned during a sports season. The following CBA sports teams achieved such an honor:

                               Baseball                                                          Boys Lacrosse

                               Boys Basketball                                             Girls Lacrosse

                               Girls Basketball                                              Boys Outdoor Track

                               Boys Bowling                                                Girls Outdoor Track

                               Girls Bowling                                                Boys Soccer

                               Boys X-Country                                            Girls Soccer

                               Girls X-Country                                             Girls Softball

                               Football                                                          Boys Swimming

                               Boys Golf                                                      Girls Swimming

                               Girls Golf                                                       Boys Tennis

                               Boys Ice Hockey                                            Girls Tennis

                               Boys Indoor Track                                         Girls Volleyball

                                Girls Indoor Track                                        Wrestling

Additionally, seniors Sarah Roberts and Tom Benz were recognized as Section III Scholar Athletes in June.  Sarah competed at the varsity level in tennis, volleyball and softball.   Tom was a member of the varsity basketball and baseball teams.

During the course of this school year, 6 of our teams sports were ranked in the top 20 in the state by the New York State Sportswriters Association:  Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Ice Hockey, Baseball, Boys Lacrosse and Girls Lacrosse.