126 Students Graduate From Christian Brothers Academy

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

One hundred and twenty-six students graduated from Christian Brothers Academy on Sunday, June 5. The ceremonies for the Class of 2022 held at Alibrandi Stadium, included the presentation of several academic and service awards and diplomas.

Christina Falasco, the daughter of Carmen and Kazumi Falasco of Liverpool, delivered the Valedictorian speech. Falasco will attend University of Rochester, and will study Computer Engineering. Michael McMahon, the son of Gerald and Katherine McMahon of Syracuse, delivered the Salutatorian speech. McMahon will attend Cornell University and will study Urban and Regional Studies.

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

Here is a list of award winners:

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

In Memory of Frank J. Spina ‘47

Valedictorian: Christina Falasco
Salutatorian:  Michael McMahon

ENGLISH

In Memory of Louis J. Steigerwald, Sr. ‘17
Awarded To:  Jenna Macaluso

Next in Merit: Sydney Ouano

FINE ARTS

In Memory of Brother Anthony Lamb, FSC

In Band Awarded to: Chris Zajdel

In Orchestra Awarded to: Adriana Lagoe

In Chorus Awarded to:  Evelyn Blake

In Studio Arts Awarded to: Ingrid Watson

In Ceramics Awarded to: Jackson Varney

FRENCH

In Memory of Eleanor Sullivan Owen

Awarded To:  Rachel George

Next in Merit:  Jackson Marko

MATHEMATICS

In Memory of Norbert F. Abend, AFSC ‘22

Awarded To:  Tyler McCarthy

Next in Merit:  Cadence O’Brien

Photo by Chuck Wainwright

RELIGION

In Memory of Brother B. James Quinn, FSC

Awarded To:  Lily Genecco

Next in Merit: Delaney Hayden

SCIENCE
In Memory of Leonard P. Markert, AFSC ‘18

Awarded To:  Emma Piraino

Next in Merit: James Fallon

SOCIAL STUDIES

In Memory of Leo D. Kelley ‘17

Awarded To:  Nicholas Bremerman

Next in Merit:  Ryan Wendt

SPANISH

In Memory of Mr. and Mrs. T. Frank Dolan

Awarded To:  Jenna Macaluso

Next in Merit: Ari Colocotronis

PRESIDENT DE LA SALLE LEADERSHIP AWARD

Daniel Anderson        Kami Petrosillo

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

PRINCIPAL’S STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD 

Alexander Burnett            Nora Kilmartin

NEW YORK STATE SENATE CITIZEN’S AWARD

Joseph Salvador                      Emma Piraino

SYRACUSE ROTARY CLUB AWARD

Tyler McCarthy         Mia Merola

SEMPER FIDELIS MUSIC AWARD

Megan Moriarty

CIVIC MORNING MUSIC AWARD

Katrina Huynh

MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Logan McDougall       Rachel George

AIR FORCE MATH AND SCIENCE AWARD

Ryan Wendt    Julia del Pino

AIR FORCE SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

Daniel Ludington         Shanti Sapokta

ATTORNEY GENERAL’S TRIPLE “C” AWARD

John Masinde        Caroline Silver

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION DISTINGUISHED SENIOR AWARD

Donated by the Alumni Association in Memory of Dr. Samuel Uva ’57

Jackson Marko

“OH, HOW UPSTATE” AWARD

Donated by Francis Rivette ’70 and Judith LaManna Rivette

Cadence O’Brien

CHERYL ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCIENCE AWARD

 AP Chemistry– Thienbinh Tran

 AP Physics – Victoria Beard

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nicholas Bremerman    Eleanor Black

BROTHER EDMOND DWYER AWARD

Gehrig Snyder  Fayrouz Enany

BROTHER GABRIEL FIUMANO AWARD

Nicholas Evans      Aubrey Mills

BROTHER STEPHEN McCABE and BROTHER JEROME STEVENS AWARD

Lily Genecco

BROTHER MUTIEN MARIE CREATIVE ARTS AWARD

Peter Scuderi             Henia Zames

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Emily Lumia

BROTHER BASILIAN O’CONNELL AWARD

Cooper Groat

BISHOP HARRISON AWARD

In Memory of Margaret Owen by her children Richard, Dennis, Maureen

Glenn Sharkey III          Makenna Schultz

BISHOP JOSEPH O’KEEFE AWARD

Casey Burke               Isabella D’Ambrosio

DeFRANCISCO FAMILY AWARD

Seamus McIntrye    Aditi Zirath

LA SALLE MEDAL

In Memory of Mr. Joseph J. Sindoni & Mrs. Angela M. Sindoni

Evan Brown      Molly Niedzwiecki

NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS

Logan McDougal   Gehrig Snyder  Christina Falasco

NATIONAL MERIT SEMIFINALIST

Michael McMahon

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

Photo By Chuck Wainwright

Additional Graduation Photos: https://wainwrightphoto.dphoto.com/album/ahvune    

Graduation Ceremony: https://youtu.be/Dg4tBgI1PaQ

Graduation Drone: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CELV8X9_N8c