Class of 2021 Accomplishments & Award Winners

One hundred and forty-six students graduated from Christian Brothers Academy on Sunday, June 6. The ceremonies for the Class of 2021 held at Alibrandi Stadium, included the presentation of several academic and service awards and diplomas.

Rena Steele, the daughter of Jeffrey and Rachel Steele of Cazenovia delivered the Valedictorian address. Steele will attend the University of Notre Dame, and will study Computer Science.  Rachel Farella, the daughter of John Farella and Barbara Panko of Baldwinsville, delivered the Salutatorian address. Farella will attend Baylor University and study Biology.

Rena Steele (top photo); Rachel Farella (bottom photo)

Darien Tompkins and David Kenney also received United States Air Force appointments.

Some notes about the Class of 2021:

  • The national average on the SAT exam is 1050. The CBA class of 2021 had an average SAT score of over 1200.
  • The CBA class of 2021 took over 300 AP courses during their time at CBA.
  • Together, in just this year, this class provided over 6,000 hours of community service. 
  • Members of the CBA class of 2021 were offered eight full academic scholarships.
  • Five student athletes have committed to play Division I athletics. 
  • Out of the 250 entrants throughout CNY, the class had three semifinalists and one finalist in the Syracuse Stage Young Playwrights Contest sponsored by Syracuse Stage.
  • The boys basketball team set the school record for consecutive wins in a row.
  • One senior won the CNY Science and Engineering Fair.
  • A senior came in 2nd place in the Regional Shakespeare Competition.  
  • A student won the Cameron Impact Scholar – one of 15 students nationally selected for a full tuition, room, and board scholarship to be applied to any college in the country.
  • Seven members of the class were named All CNY Athletes.
  • 100% of senior students who applied were accepted into 4-year schools.
  • One senior played a record 5 varsity sports!

Here is a list of award winners:

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

In Memory of Frank J. Spina ‘47

Valedictorian: Rena Steele
Salutatorian:  Rachel Farella

ENGLISH

In Memory of Louis J. Steigerwald, Sr. ‘17
Awarded To:  Madeline Bartlett

Next in Merit: Abby Kambhampaty

FINE ARTS

In Memory of Brother Anthony Lamb, FSC

In Band Awarded to:  Noah Slifka

In Orchestra Awarded to:  Julia Medicis

In Chorus Awarded to:  Olivia Davis

In Studio Arts Awarded to:  Elena Kantor

FRENCH

In Memory of Eleanor Sullivan Owen

Awarded To:  Emmanuel Ignacio

Next in Merit:  Aidan Koch

MATHEMATICS

In Memory of Norbert F. Abend, AFSC ‘22

Awarded To:  Gabrielle Hollington

Next in Merit:  Thomas Homik

RELIGION

In Memory of Brother B. James Quinn, FSC

Awarded To:  Isabella DeRegis

Next in Merit: Isabella Roberson

SCIENCE
In Memory of Leonard P. Markert, AFSC ‘18

Awarded To:  Will Hazelton

Next in Merit:  Michael Heyboer

SOCIAL STUDIES

In Memory of Leo D. Kelley ‘17

Awarded To:  Michael Berger

Next in Merit:  Emmanuel Ignacio

SPANISH

In Memory of Mr. and Mrs. T. Frank Dolan

Awarded To:  Abigail Greenfield

Next in Merit: Patrick Klugman

PRESIDENT DE LA SALLE LEADERSHIP AWARD

Michael Berger        Emma Brewster

PRINCIPAL’S STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD 

David Kenney            Lauren Kelly

NEW YORK STATE SENATE CITIZEN’S AWARD

Thomas Homik     Maya Geiss

SYRACUSE ROTARY CLUB AWARD

Jack Szatkowski         Anah Nizar

SEMPER FIDELIS MUSIC AWARD

David Kenney

CIVIC MORNING MUSIC AWARD

Aleksandra Wojtowycz

MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Benjamin Mustico      Haley Arbon

AIR FORCE MATH AND SCIENCE AWARD

Will Hazelton     Emma Vercillo

AIR FORCE SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

Brackton Bowler         Darien Tompkins

ATTORNEY GENERAL’S TRIPLE “C” AWARD

Tristen Kucera        Emma Mulherin

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION DISTINGUISHED SENIOR AWARD

Donated by the Alumni Association in Memory of Dr. Samuel Uva ’57

 Rena Steele

“OH, HOW UPSTATE” AWARD

Donated by Francis Rivette ’70 and Judith LaManna Rivette

   Joseph Andaloro

CHERYL ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCIENCE AWARD

 AP Physics – Michael Bolton

 AP Biology – William Raines

NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Matthew Caraccioli    Abigail Greenfield

BROTHER EDMOND DWYER AWARD

Cianna Boayue

BROTHER GABRIEL FIUMANO AWARD

Kamren Harris       Gabrielle Coon

BROTHER STEPHEN McCABE and BROTHER JEROME STEVENS AWARD

Abby Kambhampaty

BROTHER MUTIEN MARIE CREATIVE ARTS AWARD

Music – William Raines

Drama – Emilee Edick

Art – Corinne Kleiner

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

McKenna Dalton, Karsen DiNapoli, Kate Jancyzk,

Joseph Rizzo, Rosalie Smithers, Daniel Thorpe, Xavier Wilson

BROTHER BASILIAN O’CONNELL AWARD

Anna Toole

BISHOP HARRISON AWARD

In Memory of Margaret Owen by her children Richard, Dennis, Maureen

Michael Heyboer          Sophia Silver

BISHOP JOSEPH O’KEEFE AWARD

Tyler Roueche               Juliana Sommers

DeFRANCISCO FAMILY AWARD

 Benito Vlassis    Caroline Dougherty

LA SALLE MEDAL

In Memory of Mr. Joseph J. Sindoni & Mrs. Angela M. Sindoni

Joseph Rizzo      Kennedy Gregory

UNITED STATES MILITARY APPOINTMENT

David Kenney

Darien Tompkins

NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS

Rachel Farella, Abigail Greenfield, Michael Heyboer,

Thomas Homik, Abby Kambhampaty, Rena Steele, Darien Tompkins

Graduation Photos 

Graduation Ceremony Video